?

Log in

 
 
22 May 2007 @ 11:20 pm
first timer  
So, I know there have been tons of these mixes, but they all inspired me to make a tribute mix of my own. This is my first time posting on here, so bear with me. I'm definitely no whiz at making graphics. But, I hope you enjoy these songs! They all seemed very appropriate to Jim & Pam and the finale in particular.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
(original picture taken from webeh)




"Always" - Rilo Kiley
I should've known with a boy like you,
your middle name is 'Always.'
I'd always love you.


"Fidelity" - Regina Spektor
I never loved nobody fully
always one foot on the ground
and by protecting my heart truly
I got lost in the sounds...
suppose I never ever met you
suppose we never fell in love
suppose I never ever let you
kiss me so sweet and so soft


"Opie's Funeral Song" - Sufjan Stevens
You make it beautiful, friend
You make it worth it, to the end
You put a hole in my head
Just like you put a fire in the tree


"Brandy Alexander" - Feist
Though I'd like to be the girl for him and cross the sea and land for him,
In milky skin my tongue is sand until the iridescent band begins to play,
He's my Brandy Alexander, always gets me into trouble...


"Gotta Have You" - The Weepies
No amount of coffee, no amount of crying
No amount of whiskey, no amount of wine
No, nothing else will do
I've gotta have you, I've gotta have you


"Your Legs Grow" - Nada Surf
You're the only person in the world I feel that way about.
And if you move off to the side, I'll get swept back out
Where it's cold but not that deep, cause your legs grow.


"First Day of My Life" - Bright Eyes
Your's was the first face that I saw
I think I was blind before I met you...
So if you want to be with me
With these things there's no telling
We'll just have to wait and see...
Besides, maybe this time is different
I mean, I really think you like me

 
 
Current Mood: artistic
 
 
 
Danielledeeders1000 on May 23rd, 2007 03:56 am (UTC)
you have my EXACT TASTE.
this was such a good mix!
i actually have all of these songs already so i'm going to put them in a playlist for my ipod :D
thanks!
roxy20angel on May 23rd, 2007 04:09 am (UTC)
haha, that's pretty ironic. but you're welcome! :)
Always nice to find someone with similar music tastes!
kismetologist on May 23rd, 2007 04:35 am (UTC)
i pretty much judge the odds of me getting along with someone against their music taste. you and me? let's be buds.
(regina spektor is the love of my life. i saw her in person once. not in concert but i bumped into her in new york and i just...i just...there are no words)
roxy20angel on May 23rd, 2007 04:39 am (UTC)
I think I would die if I ran into Regina Spektor just by chance. She's so amazing! :)
Chief Opposer of Filth: The Office - Jamtalimeeka on May 23rd, 2007 04:40 am (UTC)
Wow, these are all pretty much my favorite songs ever. You rock.
roxy20angel on May 23rd, 2007 04:43 am (UTC)
aw, I'm glad. Merci beaucoup :)
Love the icon, btw.
Sarah: OMFG!Reginaforeverhaunted on May 23rd, 2007 05:48 am (UTC)
Um, yup. You rock.

Seriously, I'm pretty much echoing everyone here, but you have excellent taste in music. Wonderful mix, I love it!
roxy20angel on May 23rd, 2007 08:49 pm (UTC)
aw, thank you :)
enelya_roseenelya_rose on May 23rd, 2007 08:41 pm (UTC)
HEE!THE WEEPIES!YAY! :D
Wonderful mix :) Snagging a couple
Thanks so much!
roxy20angel on May 23rd, 2007 08:50 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! And thank you! :)
And yea, The Weepies are awwwesome!
(Anonymous) on May 23rd, 2007 09:43 pm (UTC)
I hate to be a complete pest, but did these all either come from a CD or iTunes? Because you've put together such an amazing mix and I'd love to use it, but if the songs were gotten in some other way my computer will crash - thanks!
roxy20angel on May 24th, 2007 04:02 am (UTC)
The songs by Rilo Kiley, Feist, The Weepies and Bright Eyes were all off of cd. The rest I downloaded somewhere a while ago. Sorry! :/